STOCK

ACCESS BANK PLC

6.70

0.15

25/9/2020

Dr. (Mrs.) Ajoritsedere Awosika, MFR

Dr. Awosika is an accomplished administrator with over three decades’ experience in public sector governance. She was at various times, the Permanent Secretary in the Federal Ministries of Internal Affairs, Science & Technology and Power. She is a Fellow of the Pharmaceutical Society of Nigeria and the West African Postgraduate College of Pharmacy. She holds a Doctorate degree in Pharmaceutical Technology from the University of Bradford, United Kingdom.
 
She was appointed to the Board of Access Bank in April 2013 and served as the Vice-Chairman of the Board Audit Committee and Chairman of the Board Credit and Finance Committee.
 
Dr. Awosika sits on the boards of Capital Express Assurance Ltd and Josephine Consulting Limited.
 
She became the Chairman of the Board on January 8, 2020 following the retirement of Mrs. Mosun Belo-Olusoga.

Professional Experience

Academic and Professional Qualifications

Appointment Date

Board Committee Membership

January 2020- Date

Chairperson, Access Bank Plc

1993

Post-Doctoral Award, Clinical Pharmacy, University of Leeds Teaching Hospital, University of Leeds, UK

2013

Nil

April 2013-Date

Independent Non-Executive Director, Access Bank Plc

1990

Fellow, West Africa Post Graduate College of Pharmacy

March 2012- January 2013

Permanent Secretary, Federal Ministry of Power

1982-1985

(Ph.D.) Pharmacy Technology

Postgraduate School of Pharmacy, UK

January 2011-March 2012

Permanent Secretary, Federal Ministry of Science & Technology.

1981-1982

Masters in Clinical Pharmacy
(M.Pharm),  School of Pharmacy, University of
Bradford, UK

August 2010- December 2010

Permanent Secretary, Career Management Office, Office of the Head of the Civil Service of the Federation.

1973-1976

B.Sc. Pharm (2nd class upper)
Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria

February 2010-July 2010

Permanent Secretary, Ministry of
Interior

1971-1972

(Prelim. Science)
Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria

2009-February 2010

Director (Department of Community Relations & Youth Development)
Ministry of Niger Delta Affairs

2007-2009

Director (Parastatals, Office of the
Head of Civil Service of the Federation)

2006

National Institute for Policy and Strategic Studies, Kuru, Jos, mni

1998-2005

National Coordinator/Chief Executive
National Programme on Immunization (On secondment from Federal Ministry Of Defence)

1987-1998
Clinical Pharmacist, Base Hospital, Yaba (Military Hospital ,Yaba-up-to
Directorate level)

1985

Practical attachment, General Barnett Hospital London
(Working experience while in-service Course)

1985

Practical attachment, Whipp Cross Hospital London (working experience while in-service
Course)

1981-1982

Research Pharmacist, St. Mary’s Hospital Bradford, U.K  (working experience while on in-service course)

1979-1981

Senior Pharmacist-in-Charge, Military Hospital, Ministry of Defence, Benin City

1978-1979

Pharmacist (I), Military Hospital, Lagos – Ministry of Defence

1977-1978
S.I.M Hospital/Plateau Hospital
Jos, Plateau State
(NYSC)

1976-1977

Internship, General Hospital, Benin City